Bays Relay

12 August 2017 – Bays Relay ResultsRecords

13 August 2016 – Click here for results (Final), Records (here), Turkey Trot

BAYS RELAY TURKEY TROT 2016

It was not a nice day!

Not too windy, but we started in steady drizzle, which threw in some heavy rain showers just to tease us. However we were quietly gratified to see the heavier stuff approaching from the south, just as the runners preparing for the next race and claiming that they could glimpse blue sky to the north. Huh! They had it worse!

There were 10 walkers, which was considerably fewer than in previous years.

The quality of time estimates was pretty good, with the top 3 being 1, 2 and 3 seconds off their estimated times for the 5 km.

Fastest time went to Terri Grimmett with 32: 11.

RESULTS:

Variation 5km
From Actual
Place Estimate Name Times Name Club

1

+0:01

Leanne Palmer 32:11 Terri Grimmett Scottish

2

-0.02

Ian Morton 32:51 Jacqueline Wilson Trentham

3

-0.03

Terri Grimmett 33:18 Ian Morton Scottish

4

+0.21

Jacqueline Wilson 34:26 John Leonard Scottish

5

+0.34

John Hines 37:04 David Cooke Scottish

6

+0.41

John Leonard 38:10 Leanne Palmer Scottish

7

+0.52

Paule Binkhorst 39:13 John Hines Scottish

8

-0.55

David Cooke 41:02 Paula Binkhorst Olympic

9

-1.04

Murray Gowans 43:00 Murray Gowans Scottish

10

+5.28

Peter Tearle 55:00 Peter Tearle Scottish

8 August 2015 – Click here for results (final), Records (here), Turkey Trot

It was a cold, bleak, miserable day. Southerly surf pounded the coast and while we waited for the start, the wind penetrated to the bones!

The 20+ competitors we have had over recent years dramatically dwindled to 13 hardy souls.

Sean Lake led from the start and was the only one to complete the 5km in less than 30 minutes. However, like everyone else, he found that the freakish wind was sometimes in front and sometimes behind, so nearly all their times were faster than their estimates!

 

Turkey Trot Results                                  Fastest Times

 

1

Murray Gowans

-0.05

1

Sean Lake

29.18

2

John Leonard

-0.16

2

Bob Gardner

31.04

3

Andrea Adams

-0.23

3

Chris Harp

31.24

4

Paula Binkhorst

+0.24

4

Jackie Wilson

32.44

5

Jackie Wilson

-0.42

5

John Leonard

32.59

6

David Cooke

-0.52

6

Richard Willis

33.16

7

Chris Harp

-1.06

7

Joe Antcliff

33.49

8

Leanne Palmer

+1.30

8

David Cooke

37.18

9

Bob Gardner

-1.41

9= Andrea Adams

39.45

10

Richard Willis

-1.44

9= Leanne Palmer

39.45

11

Joe Antcliff

-2.11

11

Jenny Lippross

40.17

12

Sean Lake

-2.14

12

Murray Gowans

41.55

13

Jenny Lippross

-8.33

13

Paula Binkhorst

42.26

16 August 2014 – Click here for resultsrecords, Turkey Trot

 

BAYS RELAY TURKEY TROT 2014
5 km walking event
Place       Name                            Estimated          Difference          Fastest           Name                               Club                   
Time Times
1= Peter Baillie 28.45 -0.01 28.44 Peter Baillie Scottish
1= John Leonard 32.30 -0.01 29.51 Terri Grimmett Scottish
3= David Cooke 38.10 0.05 31.20 Kevin Watson Scottish
3= Kevin Watson 31.15 0.05 32.29 John Leonard Scottish
5 Terri Grimmett 29.57 -0.06 32.47 Sean Lake Scottish
6 Jackie Wilson 34.00 -0.11 33.01 Fraser Samson WHAC
7 Leeane Plamer 37.45 0.12 33.13 Bob Gardner Scottish
8 Bob Gardner 32.42 0.31 33.24 Philip Grimmett Scottish
9 Daphne Jones 38.02 -0.34 33.49 Jackie Wilson Trentham
10 Philip Grimmett 34.05 -0.41 36.47 David Fisher Scottish
11 Sean Lake 33.33 -0.46 37.28 Daphne Jones Scottish
12 Murray Gowans 40.25 0.53 37.31 Geoff Iremonger Scottish
13 Fraser Samson 34.00 -0.59 37.57 Arlene Wong-Tung Scottish
14 Geoff Iremonger 36.31 1.00 37.57 Leeane Palmer Scottish
15 John Hines 39.40 -1.01 38.15 David Cooke Scottish
16 Arlene Wong-Tung 36.40 1.17 38.39 John Hines Scottish
17 Robyn Iremonger 44.21 -1.37 41.18 Murray Gowans Scottish
18 David Fisher 35.00 1.47 42.42 Colin MacLachlan Scottish
19 Colin MacLachlan 46.00 -3.18 42.44 Robyn Iremonger Scottish
20 Paula Binkhorst 45.30 -3.41 42.49 Paula Binkhorst Olympic

10 August 2013 – Results, Records

11 August 2012 – Bays RelayRecordsTurkey Trot

13 August 2011 – Bays RelayRecords, Turkey Trot

 

Unjudged Walk      
       
Nearest to Estimate  

Club

Under or over estimate  

Fastest times (5km)

 

Club

Murray Gowans Scottish 0.00 Peter Baillie Scottish 29.33
Margaret Bray Scottish ( -)0.02 Terri Grimmett Scottish 29.36
David Cooke Scottish (+)0.07 Andrew Paton Trentham 29.56
Jenny Lippross Olympic (+)0.08 Kevin Watson Scottish 30.03
Richard Willis Trentham (-)0.09 Richard Willis Trentham 31.41
Sharyn Leonard Scottish (-)0.13 Jon Roskvist Trentham 32.39
Andrew Paton Trentham (+)0.16 jackie Wilson Trentham 34.04
John Leonard Scottish (+)0.29 Leanne Palmer Scottish 34.20
Leanne Palmer Scottish (-)0.30 Fraser Samson WHAC 35.05
Melanie Watson Scottish (-)0.36 Geoff Iremonger Scottish 35.37
Jon Roskvist Trentham (+)0.41 John Leonard Scottish 35.44
Jackie Wilson Trentham (-)0.42 David Fisher Scottish 36.14
Mike Hardiman Scottish (-)0.43 Jenny Lippross Olympic 37.04
John Hines Scottish (-)0.43 Andrea Adams Olympic 37.24
Daphne Jones Scottish (+)0.43 David Cooke Scottish 37.26
Andrea Adams Olympic (+)0.48 Melanie Watson Scottish 37.44
Geoff Iremonger Scottish (+)0.52 Daphne Jones Scottish 37.56
Terri Grimmett Scottish (-)1.07 John Hines Scottish 38.12
Paula Binkhorst Olympic (+)1.11 Murray Gowans Scottish 38.30
David Fisher Scottish (+)1.14 Mike Hardiman Scottish 38.33
Kevin Watson Scottish (-)1.27 Paula Binkhorst Olympic 41.22
Fraser Samson WHAC (-)1.32 Sharyn Leonard Scottish 42.02
Peter Baillie Scottish (+)1.33 Margaret Bray Scottish 45.23

14 August 2010 – Bays RelayRecordsTurkey Trot

8 August 2009 – Results

Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC SW A 16 2 Gabby O’Rourke 1 Vicki Humphries 1 Mel Cleland 1 Sarah Gardner 1 Erin Whitla
Scottish SW A 18 1 Stephanie Mackenzie 2 Aubrey  Begley 2 Melissa Moon 2 Lotty Turnidge 2 Tina Harris
WHAC SW B 17 3 Katie Fenton 3 Claire Corbett 3 Gabby O’Rourke 4 Lynzi Armstrong 3 Alice Feslier-Holmes
Olympic SW 21 4 Jackie Allan 4 Jo Doherty 4 Jo Frater 3 Sara Prosser 4 Courtney Strom
Scottish SW B 19 5 Elisabeth Numan-Parsons 5 Josie Askin 5 Vicki Jackson 5 Kate Tatlock 5 Carla O’Donnell
Wainuiomata SW 20 6 Velerie Anderson 6 Rose Martin 6 Corrinne Melrose 6 Nikki Braniff 6 Caryll Versey
Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
WHAC SW A 16 0:17:45 0:34:57 0:17:12 0:52:45 0:17:48 1:07:15 0:14:30 1:21:52 0:14:37
Scottish SW A 18 0:17:44 0:37:04 0:19:20 0:55:34 0:18:30 1:10:10 0:14:36 1:24:34 0:14:24
WHAC SW B 17 0:18:29 0:37:07 0:18:38 0:55:53 0:18:46 1:15:05 0:19:12 1:30:06 0:15:01
Olympic SW 21 0:18:57 0:37:39 0:18:42 0:58:03 0:20:24 1:13:57 0:15:54 1:31:06 0:17:09
Scottish SW B 19 0:23:11 0:44:03 0:20:52 1:04:17 0:20:14 1:22:02 0:17:45 1:41:08 0:19:06
Wainuiomata SW 20 0:24:33 0:51:12 0:26:39 1:13:03 0:21:51 1:30:13 0:17:10 1:52:55 0:22:42
Junior Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish JW A 6 2 Florence Reynolds 1 Ariana Blackwood 1 Nicole Mitchell 1 Olivia Sullivan 1 Ariana Harper
Olympic JW A 3 3 Victoria Sugden 3 Sophie Pepperell 3 Lizzy Bunckenburg 2 Kathryn Bunckenburg 2 Susannah Lynch
WHAC JW 1 1 Jean Kozyniak 2 Kelsy Forman 2 Katherine Vance 3 Georgie Quinn 3 Josie Kozyniak
Olympic JW B 4 4 Lauren Orchard 5 Kate Ohlson-Thwaites 5 Maddy Wilson 4 Anna Gibbs 4 Jess Kerr
Hutt Valley Harriers JW 2 5 Caitlin Bedlington 4 Sapphire Cavie 4 Laura Robertson 5 Shinead Williams de Bique 5 Kristi Perkinson
Olympic JW C 5 7 Ellen Van looy 7 Alice Parle 7 Michaela Jenner 7 Makaylah Mason-Jones 6 Simone Gordon
Scottish JW B 7 6 Zoe Pattinson-Fan 6 Julietta Stevens 6 Amber Kennedy 6 Kate Norquay 7 Danielle Stevens
Junior Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
Scottish JW A 6 0:18:42 0:38:18 0:19:36 0:57:01 0:18:43 1:12:53 0:15:52 1:28:30 0:15:37
Olympic JW A 3 0:20:43 0:39:13 0:18:30 0:59:05 0:19:52 1:14:39 0:15:34 1:29:45 0:15:06
WHAC JW 1 0:18:27 0:38:28 0:20:01 0:58:48 0:20:20 1:15:02 0:16:14 1:31:19 0:16:17
Olympic JW B 4 0:22:35 0:44:30 0:21:55 1:06:01 0:21:31 1:23:15 0:17:14 1:39:21 0:16:06
Hutt Valley Harriers JW 2 0:22:48 0:44:24 0:21:36 1:04:54 0:20:30 1:24:38 0:19:44 1:44:48 0:20:10
Olympic JW C 5 0:23:26 0:45:59 0:22:33 1:08:55 0:22:56 1:26:54 0:17:59 1:45:15 0:18:21
Scottish JW B 7 0:23:08 0:45:08 0:22:00 1:07:36 0:22:28 1:26:26 0:18:50 1:47:13 0:20:47
Vet Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish MW A 31 1 Robyn Stansfield 1 Michele Allison 1 Pam Graham 1 Anne Hare 1 Helen Willis
Olympic MW A 34 2 Michelle Van Looy 2 Geraldine Smith 2 Brigid Borlase 2 Tineke Hooft 2 Sharon Walker
Hutt Valley Harriers MW A 30 6 Julia Baron 4 Anna Robertson 4 Vanessa  Trompetter 4 Ann McCarthy 3 Brig Murdoch
Scottish MW B 32 3 Karen Gillespie 3 Angela Campbell 3 Jane Heather-Sclater 3 Barbara Tucker 4 Robyne Blackford
Scottish MW C 33 5 Joanna Kwok 6 Bernice Cavangah 5 Bev Hodge 5 Christine Jones 5 Diane Morgan
Olympic MW B 35 4 Gabrielle Parle 5 Jo Gill 6 Denise Pilcher 6 Rose Ohlsson 6 Elle Brown
Olympic MW C 36 7 Jean Skilton 7 Jackie Burston 7 Barbara Prossar 7 Donna Mcdonald 7 Julie Kleia
Vet Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
Scottish MW A 31 0:20:33 0:39:45 0:19:12 1:01:37 0:21:52 1:15:21 0:13:44 1:31:13 0:15:52
Olympic MW A 34 0:20:38 0:41:26 0:20:48 1:03:27 0:22:01 1:21:02 0:17:35 1:38:27 0:17:25
Hutt Valley Harriers MW A 30 0:23:30 0:43:31 0:20:01 1:05:56 0:22:25 1:24:47 0:18:51 1:42:28 0:17:41
Scottish MW B 32 0:20:54 0:42:54 0:22:00 1:03:50 0:20:56 1:24:22 0:20:32 1:42:42 0:18:20
Scottish MW C 33 0:23:24 0:46:19 0:22:55 1:09:17 0:22:58 1:26:46 0:17:29 1:45:05 0:18:19
Olympic MW B 35 0:22:39 0:45:10 0:22:31 1:10:45 0:25:35 1:32:33 0:21:48 1:53:11 0:20:38
Olympic MW C 36 0:25:16 0:50:44 0:25:28 1:17:50 0:27:06 1:39:47 0:21:57 2:01:29 0:21:42
Senior Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish SM A 64 1 James Coubrough 1 Julian Cook 2 Steven Day 2 Tomas Bridgeman 1 Rees Buck
Scottish SM B 65 2 Glenn Hughes 2 Peter Mackenzie 1 Kees Keiser 1 Adam Steinmetz 2 Dave Parsons
Scottish SM D 67 3 Hayden Shearman 3 Vaile Mexted 3 Brett Story 3 Ben Cornelius 3 Evan Robert
Olympic SM 70 8 Butch Borlase 6 Adrian Evans 5 Mike Waternab 4 Sam Denmon 4 Kevin Pugh
Scottish SM E 68 7 Matt McCrudden 8 Matyas James 7 Alasdair Saunders 6 Grant Mclean 5 Stephen Day
Hutt Valley Harriers SM A 61 5 Stuart Grange 4 Greg Darbyshire 4 Darren Gordon 5 Brendan Quirke 6 Peter Versey
Scottish SM C 66 9 Stu Barr 7 Damon MacLachlan 6 Mark Simpson 7 Karl Woodhead 7 Todd Stevens
Trentham United 63 4 Brian Garmonsway 9 David Hood 8 Paul Homan 8 Chris Homan 8 Mike Beaumont
WHAC  SM A 60 6 Ross Sommerville 5 Patrick Mckay 9 Terry Harlen 9 Niel Price 9 Brendon Flanagan
Scottish SM F 69 10 Peter Bratby 10 David Young 10 Warren Sutherland 10 Ian Murray 10 Peter Plowman
Olympic SM 71 11 Dave Rose 11 Nigel Lockhart 11 Bryan Ohlson 11 Nick Julian 11 Robbie Kerr
Wainuiomata SM 62 12 Alan Carman 12 Brendan McCawley 12 Jeffrey Culver 12 Warwick Pettigrew 12 Tore Martin
Senior Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
Scottish SM A 64 0:14:39 0:30:00 0:15:21 0:45:34 0:15:34 0:58:34 0:13:00 1:10:22 0:11:48
Scottish SM B 65 0:14:48 0:30:08 0:15:20 0:45:33 0:15:25 0:58:03 0:12:30 1:10:41 0:12:38
Scottish SM D 67 0:15:26 0:31:05 0:15:39 0:48:18 0:17:13 1:02:39 0:14:21 1:16:16 0:13:37
Olympic SM 70 0:17:02 0:33:23 0:16:21 0:50:05 0:16:42 1:03:35 0:13:30 1:17:49 0:14:14
Scottish SM E 68 0:16:46 0:34:08 0:17:22 0:52:09 0:18:01 1:04:45 0:12:36 1:17:52 0:13:07
Hutt Valley Harriers SM A 61 0:16:18 0:32:33 0:16:15 0:48:42 0:16:09 1:04:13 0:15:31 1:18:48 0:14:35
Scottish SM C 66 0:17:29 0:33:37 0:16:08 0:51:20 0:17:43 1:05:38 0:14:18 1:21:27 0:15:49
Trentham United 63 0:15:29 0:34:10 0:18:41 0:53:24 0:19:14 1:08:48 0:15:24 1:22:41 0:13:53
WHAC  SM A 60 0:16:33 0:33:23 0:16:50 0:54:12 0:20:49 1:09:24 0:15:12 1:24:33 0:15:09
Scottish SM F 69 0:17:44 0:38:37 0:20:53 0:58:09 0:19:32 1:13:52 0:15:43 1:28:58 0:15:06
Olympic SM 71 0:19:19 0:39:28 0:20:09 1:06:01 0:26:33 1:20:56 0:14:55 1:38:07 0:17:11
Wainuiomata SM 62 0:20:15 0:46:24 0:26:09 1:06:50 0:20:26 1:23:31 0:16:41 1:40:42 0:17:11
Junior Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC JM A 40 1 Evan Cooper 1 Nathan Barrett 1 Tim Cornish 1 Mike Krause 1 Nicholas Bingham
Hutt Valley Harriers JM A 43 3 Josh Dunstan-Brown 4 Cameron Murdoch 4 Tim Robertson 3 Nicholas Sasse 2 James Berry
Olympic JM A 46 2 Sean McCrudden 2 Lachie Rusbridge 3 Martin McCrudden 2 Roshit Bothara 3 Aaron Lynch
WHAC JM B 41 4 Julian Baker 3 Finn Roy 2 Kieran McDonald 4 Alex Burger 4 Alex Smaill
Scottish JM B 50 7 Daniel Withinshaw 7 Aaron Twiss 6 Malcolm Hodge 6 Patrick Twiss 5 Simon Bunckenberg
Scottish JM C 51 5 Cairan Ryan 5 Tom Poland 5 Gary Murcott 5 Seth Delpachitra 6 Tiann Jonkers
WHAC JM C 42 6 Andrew Hall 6 Marcus Karamonolis 7 Nicholas Lucie-Smith 7 Andrew Kelly 7 Jake Tennent
Hutt Valley JuniorMixed A 10 8 Tom England 8 Jordon Maguren 8 Tipme Maguren 8 Luke Carmen 8 Mitchell Murdoch
Olympic JM B 47 11 Daniel Rose 10 James Overall 9 Oliver Wood 9 Nick Hann 9 Calvin Standrill
Hutt Valley Harriers JM B 44 10 Fyfe Williams de Bique 9 Matthew Murdoch 10 Oscar Nielsen 10 Lucy Stotter 10 Findlay Izzett
Olympic JM C 48 9 Luke Pollock 11 Jamie Pollock 11 Craig Pollock 11 Ruben Magallanes 11 James Magallanes
Scottish JM A 49 dq Jesse Patel dq Cory Casey dq Luke O’Donnell dq Ethan Lankshear dq Josh Van Delen
Junior Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
WHAC JM A 40 0:14:56 0:30:05 0:15:09 0:45:38 0:15:33 0:57:56 0:12:18 1:10:32 0:12:36
Hutt Valley Harriers JM A 43 0:16:38 0:33:53 0:17:15 0:51:27 0:17:34 1:05:22 0:13:55 1:20:14 0:14:52
Olympic JM A 46 0:16:10 0:32:55 0:16:45 0:50:47 0:17:52 1:05:05 0:14:18 1:20:25 0:15:20
WHAC JM B 41 0:17:01 0:33:43 0:16:42 0:50:39 0:16:56 1:06:36 0:15:57 1:21:54 0:15:18
Scottish JM B 50 0:19:29 0:37:28 0:17:59 0:54:33 0:17:05 1:09:57 0:15:24 1:24:00 0:14:03
Scottish JM C 51 0:17:58 0:35:38 0:17:40 0:52:42 0:17:04 1:07:12 0:14:30 1:24:01 0:16:49
WHAC JM C 42 0:18:03 0:36:40 0:18:37 0:55:25 0:18:45 1:11:07 0:15:42 1:27:14 0:16:07
Hutt Valley JuniorMixed A 10 0:19:43 0:38:13 0:18:30 0:57:38 0:19:25 1:13:05 0:15:27 1:29:46 0:16:41
Olympic JM B 47 0:22:05 0:41:32 0:19:27 1:03:20 0:21:48 1:19:30 0:16:10 1:36:01 0:16:31
Hutt Valley Harriers JM B 44 0:21:06 0:38:55 0:17:49 1:04:55 0:26:00 1:20:48 0:15:53 1:37:22 0:16:34
Olympic JM C 48 0:20:41 0:43:43 0:23:02 1:12:57 0:29:14 1:32:20 0:19:23 1:51:07 0:18:47
Scottish JM A 49 0:15:33 0:30:06 0:14:33 0:45:30 0:15:24 0:58:08 0:12:38 1:10:26 0:12:18
Vet Men 40+ Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC M40 A 80 2 David Carrigan 2 Liam Healey 2 Alisyair Kenworthy 2 Ian Dent 1 Ian McFarlane
Scottish M40 A 85 1 Grant McLean 1 Jim Jones 1 Greg Mitchell 1 Peter Stevens 2 Bill Twiss
WHAC M40 B 81 3 Paul Sharp 3 Johnathan Hales 3 Paul Hewitson 3 Gordon Clarke 3 Murray Peebles
Olympic M40 A 88 4 Mark Handley 4 Andrew Kells 4 Steve Tait 4 Craig Walker 4 Barry Prosser
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 A 82 5 Vaughan New 5 Warren Maguren 5 Steve Malenchak 5 John Robertson 5 Bill Trompetter
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 B 83 8 Tony McKone 7 Karl Van Polanen 7 Mark Growcott 6 Stephen Cummings 6 Graeme Burr
Scottish M40 B 86 6 Peter Wrigley 6 Jim Kerr 6 Glen Wallis 7 Howard Harman 7 Bruce Lake
Olympic M40 B 89 9 Peter Denman 8 Rob McCrudden 8 Robbie Robinson 8 Mark Jensen 8 Steve Walker
Scottish M40 C 87 10 Richard Sweetman 10 Don Stevens 9 Keegan McLeod 9 Hamish Ware 9 Michael Browne
Aurora 84 7 Richard Stillwell 9 Hadley Bond 10 Fiona McCrudden 10 Peter Blackwood 10 Maurice McPherson
Vet Men 40+ Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
WHAC M40 A 80 0:15:38 0:31:49 0:16:11 0:49:23 0:17:34 1:02:46 0:13:23 1:16:43 0:13:57
Scottish M40 A 85 0:15:06 0:31:27 0:16:21 0:48:07 0:16:40 1:02:12 0:14:05 1:16:58 0:14:46
WHAC M40 B 81 0:17:06 0:33:56 0:16:50 0:51:44 0:17:48 1:06:12 0:14:28 1:20:19 0:14:07
Olympic M40 A 88 0:17:24 0:33:59 0:16:35 0:51:48 0:17:49 1:06:13 0:14:25 1:20:50 0:14:37
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 A 82 0:17:34 0:34:14 0:16:40 0:52:29 0:18:15 1:07:29 0:15:00 1:22:24 0:14:55
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 B 83 0:19:43 0:38:45 0:19:02 0:58:24 0:19:39 1:14:00 0:15:36 1:29:05 0:15:05
Scottish M40 B 86 0:18:06 0:37:54 0:19:48 0:57:33 0:19:39 1:14:02 0:16:29 1:30:03 0:16:01
Olympic M40 B 89 0:20:29 0:39:39 0:19:10 1:00:26 0:20:47 1:16:00 0:15:34 1:30:44 0:14:44
Scottish M40 C 87 0:22:42 0:44:30 0:21:48 1:04:35 0:20:05 1:19:45 0:15:10 1:43:56 0:24:11
Aurora 84 0:19:25 0:42:30 0:23:05 1:06:08 0:23:38 1:24:33 0:18:25 1:48:43 0:24:10
Vet Men 50+ Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish M50 A 101 1 David Halfield 1 Des Young 1 Richard Brent 1 Api Williams 1 Jonathon Harper
Scottish M50 B 102 2 Steve Plowman 2 John Skinnon 2 Bob Stephens 2 Paul Rodway 2 Ross Lake
Olympic 103 3 Mike Binkhurst 3 Terry Kuru 3 Steve Bligh 3 Murray McGaughran 3 B Rusbridge
Hutt Valley Harriers M50 A 100 dq Stu Henderson dq Chris Fayen dq Keith Holmes dq Steve Robertson dq Albert Van Veen
Vet Men 50+ Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
Scottish M50 A 101 0:17:41 0:35:13 0:17:32 0:53:03 0:17:50 1:08:40 0:15:37 1:24:25 0:15:45
Scottish M50 B 102 0:18:52 0:38:00 0:19:08 0:59:06 0:21:06 1:15:41 0:16:35 1:34:04 0:18:23
Olympic 103 0:20:43 0:46:55 0:26:12 1:08:38 0:21:43 1:28:21 0:19:43 1:46:41 0:18:20
Hutt Valley Harriers M50 A 100 0:19:35 0:41:28 0:21:53 1:03:33 0:22:05 1:19:14 0:15:41 1:38:38 0:19:24
COMP Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Trentham United 111 1 Talor Gilmer 1 Murray Gilmer 1 Teresa Cox 1 Kerry Matthews 1 Andrew Smith
Scottish Junior Mixed 13 3 Alama Moller 3 Laim Corkery 3 Ben Carpenter 3 Anderley Stevens 2 Katelyn O’Bryne
Olympic Junior Mixed B 12 4 Ollie Vam :ooy 4 Josh Mallon 4 Ben Ives 4 Amelia Kerr 3 Keller McDonald
Olympic Junior Mixed A 11 2 Chelsa Alderton-Moss 2 Fraser Rusbridge 2 Alastair Helm 2 Rebecca Binkhorst 4 Anneke Binkhorst
COMP Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5  
Trentham United 111 0:17:30 0:35:30 0:18:00 0:56:56 0:21:26 1:14:11 0:17:15 1:32:17 0:18:06
Scottish Junior Mixed 13 0:24:01 0:46:46 0:22:45 1:10:27 0:23:41 1:35:52 0:25:25 1:55:11 0:19:19
Olympic Junior Mixed B 12 0:26:45 0:52:59 0:26:14 1:18:34 0:25:35 1:36:35 0:18:01 1:57:02 0:20:27
Olympic Junior Mixed A 11 0:23:27 0:45:36 0:22:09 1:08:14 0:22:38 1:29:33 0:21:19 1:59:51 0:30:18

 

WHAC “BAYS RELAY TURKEY TROT”      
(Handicap Race Walk)
The event was held over a measured 5km course from Island Bay to Lyall Bay. The 27 competitors were invited to estimate their times for the distance, and prizes were awarded for the athletes closest to their estimate.
Conditions: fine and sunny with light northerly breeze.
Results:          
Closest                      Club        Result       Estimated     Actual            Time
to estimate:                                                  Time               Time               Place
Diane Morgan           Scottish          -0.01   37.30              37.29            16
Phillip Grimmett         Scottish          -0.02   33.00              32.58              6
Kevin Watson            Scottish          +0.05  31.00              31.05              5
Robyn McArthur         Scottish          -0.06   31.00              30.54              4
Peter Tearle               Scottish          -0.08   43.00              42.52              25
Melanie Watson        Scottish          +0.10  37.50              38.00              18
Daphne Jones           Scottish          -0.15   38.42              38.27              19
David Cooke             Scottish          +0.27  36.05              36.32              10
Leanne Palmer          Scottish          +0.30  36.15              36.45              11
Margaret Bray           Scottish          +0.31  42.55              43.26              26
Andrea Adams          Olympic          +0.32  36.30              37.02              12
John Leonard            Scottish          +0.32  36.00              36.32              9
Terri Grimmett           Scottish          -0.32   31.09              30.37              3
Colleen Singleton      Olympic          -0.38   41.50              41.12              23
Peter Baillie               Scottish          +0.41  29.00              29.41              1
Paula Binkhorst         Olympic          +0.43 40.05              40.48              22
Ian Morton                  Scottish          +0.50  32.38              33.28              7
Jackie Wilson            Trentham        -0.53   38.15              37.22              13
Tim Dutton                                         +0.55  28.47              29.42              2
Murray Gowans         Scottish          +1.07  36.50              37.57              17
John Hines                 Scottish          -1.07   38.30              37.23              14
Brendan McCauley   Wainui            +1.15  36.10              37.15              15
Bart Jones                 Scottish          -1.45   42.07              40.22              20
Marg Bowmar            Trentham        -2.08   45.00              42.52              24
Robyn Iremonger       Scottish          +3.40  37.00              40.40              21
David Fisher              Scottish          +3.44  32.20              36.04              8
Lindsay Andrews      Olympic          +3.51  45.00              48.51              27

9 August 2008 – Results

Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
SCOTTISH SW A 18 2 Lotty Turnidge 2 Natalie Smith 2 Melissa Moon 1 Laura Roozendal 1 Tina Harris
WHAC A 21 1 Hayley Green 1 Gabrielle O’Rourke 1 Michelle Hopkins 2 Genevieve Bourke 2 Vicki Humphries
HUTT VALLEY SW A 16 3 Mel Fayen 3 Jacinda Swain 3 Sarah Lynskey 3 Taryn Ryan 3 Keryn Morgan
SCOTTISH SW B 19 5 Mandy Simpson 5 Rachael Neutze 4 Rebecca Speirs 4 Seini O’Connor 4 Emmauelle Chapin
OLYMPIC SW A 17 4 Jo Frater 4 Jo Doherty 5 Sheryne Beeby 5 Erena Tampeau 5 Catherine Wood
SCOTTISH SW C 20 6 Della Laird 6 Alice McCubbin 6 Belinda Buck 7 Catherine Manchester 6 Margarette McGrath
WAINUIOMATA SW A 22 7 Valerie Randall 7 Trish Coley 7 Corrine Melrose 6 Nicola Braniff-Jones 7 Juanita Randall

 

Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
SCOTTISH SW A 18 0:17:14 0:35:14 0:18:00 0:51:58 0:16:44 1:06:30 0:14:32 1:21:14 0:14:44
WHAC A 21 0:16:38 0:34:30 0:17:52 0:51:55 0:17:25 1:07:03 0:15:08 1:23:02 0:15:59
HUTT VALLEY SW A 16 0:19:50 0:38:43 0:18:53 0:56:07 0:17:24 1:12:55 0:16:48 1:32:26 0:19:31
SCOTTISH SW B 19 0:21:12 0:42:11 0:20:59 1:02:59 0:20:48 1:20:04 0:17:05 1:39:57 0:19:53
OLYMPIC SW A 17 0:20:55 0:41:13 0:20:18 1:03:25 0:22:12 1:24:47 0:21:22 1:45:08 0:20:21
SCOTTISH SW C 20 0:23:10 0:44:18 0:21:08 1:09:10 0:24:52 1:30:25 0:21:15 1:53:18 0:22:53
WAINUIOMATA SW A 22 0:26:43 0:52:46 0:26:03 1:11:41 0:18:55 1:29:08 0:17:27 1:55:14 0:26:06

 

Junior Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
SCOTTISH JW A 6 2 Florence Reynolds 1 Olivia Johnson-Sullivan 1 Nicole Mitchell 1 Ariana Harper 1 Ariana Blackwood
OLYMPIC JW A 4 3 Victoria Sugden 3 Deborah Lynch 2 Sophie Pepperell 2 Lizzie Bunckenburg 2 Susannah Lynch
WHAC JNR 1 7 1 Barbara Roy 2 Laura Burke 3 Kathyrn Vance 3 Georgie Quinn 3 Kelly Hanlon
SCOTTISH JNR BOYS 9 5 Keegan McLeod 6 Jonothan Beresford 5 Rory McIntyre 4 Bill Foley 4 Cameron Twiss
HUTT VALLEY JW A 1 6 Julia McMillan 5 Laura Robertson 6 Shinead Williams de Bique 6 Emma Hamilton 5 Emily Stotter
WHAC JM B 10 4 Patrick Roche 4 Andrew Hall 4 Noah Billingley 5 Jake Tennent 6 Jack Roy
OLYMPIC JW B 5 7 Catherine Bott 7 Kathryn Bunckenburg 8 Anna Murdoch 8 Ellen Van Looy 7 Jess Kerr
OLYMPIC JM B 43 8 Fraser Rusbridge 8 Calvin Standrill 7 Aaron Lynch 7 Luke Pollock 8 Ethan Wood
WHAC JNR 2 8 10 Ella Notman-Miller 9 Jean Kozyniak 9 Alison Samson 9 Josie Kozyniak 9 Casey Flint
HUTT VALLEY JW B 2 9 Brittany Myers 10 Lucy Stotter 10 Kristi Perkinson 10 Bethany Versay 10 Rachel Vance

 

Junior Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
SCOTTISH JW A 6 0:17:57 0:37:43 0:19:46 0:54:45 0:17:02 1:10:50 0:16:05 1:29:05 0:18:15
OLYMPIC JW A 4 0:18:43 0:38:44 0:20:01 0:57:55 0:19:11 1:15:08 0:17:13 1:32:06 0:16:58
WHAC JNR 1 7 0:16:55 0:38:01 0:21:06 0:58:10 0:20:09 1:15:13 0:17:03 1:35:46 0:20:33
SCOTTISH JNR BOYS 9 0:20:55 0:41:57 0:21:02 1:01:54 0:19:57 1:17:39 0:15:45 1:35:58 0:18:19
HUTT VALLEY JW A 1 0:20:56 0:41:21 0:20:25 1:03:47 0:22:26 1:22:36 0:18:49 1:40:32 0:17:56
WHAC JM B 10 0:20:35 0:40:32 0:19:57 1:00:13 0:19:41 1:17:47 0:17:34 1:41:48 0:24:01
OLYMPIC JW B 5 0:21:53 0:43:35 0:21:42 1:06:51 0:23:16 1:27:25 0:20:34 1:45:14 0:17:49
OLYMPIC JM B 43 0:22:05 0:46:19 0:24:14 1:05:26 0:19:07 1:24:17 0:18:51 1:46:42 0:22:25
WHAC JNR 2 8 0:26:01 0:46:35 0:20:34 1:09:57 0:23:22 1:27:39 0:17:42 1:48:22 0:20:43
HUTT VALLEY JW B 2 0:24:21 0:48:14 0:23:53 1:11:34 0:23:20 1:31:02 0:19:28 1:50:10 0:19:08

 

Vet Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
SCOTTISH MW A 33 1 Carline Thomas 1 Michelle Allison 1 Anne Hare 1 Robyn Stansfield 1 Helen Willis
OLYMPIC MW A 31 2 Michelle Van Looy 2 Geraldine Smith 3 Liz Anderson 3 Rose Ohlsson 2 Tineke Hooft
HUTT VALLEY MW A 30 3 Vanessa Trumpetter 3 Anna Robertson 2 Annette Purvis 2 Julia Baron 3 Judy Ryan
SCOTTISH MW C 35 5 Loretta DeSourdy 5 Diane Morgan 4 Christine Jones 4 Robyne Blackford 4 Bernice Cavanagh
SCOTTISH MW B 34 4 Karen Jenkinson 4 Jane Loughnan 5 Barbara Tucker 5 Bev Hodge 5 Jenny Mason
OLYMPIC MW B 32 6 Alison Speakman 6 Anne Van Heck 6 Jean Skilton 6 Ele Brown 6 Linda Bligh

 

Vet Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
SCOTTISH MW A 33 0:18:48 0:38:34 0:19:46 0:55:33 0:16:59 1:12:19 0:16:46 1:29:34 0:17:15
OLYMPIC MW A 31 0:19:11 0:41:39 0:22:28 1:04:31 0:22:52 1:24:37 0:20:06 1:44:28 0:19:51
HUTT VALLEY MW A 30 0:20:58 0:41:57 0:20:59 1:03:43 0:21:46 1:22:37 0:18:54 1:45:05 0:22:28
SCOTTISH MW C 35 0:22:51 0:46:54 0:24:03 1:08:04 0:21:10 1:27:00 0:18:56 1:46:56 0:19:56
SCOTTISH MW B 34 0:21:39 0:44:26 0:22:47 1:09:02 0:24:36 1:27:34 0:18:32 1:47:09 0:19:35
OLYMPIC MW B 32 0:23:18 0:47:43 0:24:25 1:13:00 0:25:17 1:34:55 0:21:55 1:59:00 0:24:05

 

Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
SCOTTISH SM A 65 1 Grant McLean 1 Stephen Day 1 Tim Hodge 1 Julian Cook 1 Stefan Smith
SCOTTISH SM B 66 4 Deano Gaskin 2 Hayden Shearman 2 Ruban Biggs 2 Peter Kelly 2 Kees Keizer
SCOTTISH SM C 67 3 Vaile Mexted 3 Jamie White 3 Dave Parsons 3 Edwin Massey 3 Rohan Biggs
HUTT VALLEY SM A 60 2 Joel Wyatt 4 Neil Sampson 4 Matt Rogers 4 David Stacey 4 Peter Versey
OLYMPIC SM A 62 5 Lyndon McGaughran 5 Gavin Sincliar 5 Butch Barlose 5 Andrew Kells 5 Craig Morrison
HUTT VALLEY SM B 61 6 Paul Carlson 6 Darren Gordon 6 Brendan Mai 6 Tim Christensen 6 Brendan Quirke
SCOTTISH SM D 68 10 Ian Murray 7 Ewan Gestro 7 Evan Roberts 7 Tom Bassindale 7 Karl Woods
OLYMPIC SM B 63 9 Nick Julian 8 Peter Jelley 8 Tim Horne 8 Shane Caske 8 Ged Brent
WAINUIOMATA SM A 70 8 Neihana Randall 10 Gerard Bourke 9 James Irwin 9 Tore Martin 9 Alan Carman
SCOTTISH SM E 69 11 Peter Wrigley 9 Karl Woodhead 10 Ioasa Kosena 10 Ed Sargisson 10 Evan Roberts
OLYMPIC SM C 64 7 Matt Allen 11 Justin Tampeau 11 Malcolmj Standrill 11 Miles Coverdale 11 Terry Jurkaanga

 

Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
SCOTTISH SM A 65 0:14:35 0:30:30 0:15:55 0:44:20 0:13:50 0:57:28 0:13:08 1:11:04 0:13:36
SCOTTISH SM B 66 0:15:46 0:31:42 0:15:56 0:47:18 0:15:36 1:00:34 0:13:16 1:14:17 0:13:43
SCOTTISH SM C 67 0:15:37 0:32:08 0:16:31 0:48:14 0:16:06 1:01:50 0:13:36 1:16:24 0:14:34
HUTT VALLEY SM A 60 0:15:18 0:32:58 0:17:40 0:48:37 0:15:39 1:02:42 0:14:05 1:17:36 0:14:54
OLYMPIC SM A 62 0:16:30 0:34:15 0:17:45 0:50:53 0:16:38 1:05:23 0:14:30 1:21:35 0:16:12
HUTT VALLEY SM B 61 0:17:28 0:35:13 0:17:45 0:51:50 0:16:37 1:06:01 0:14:11 1:24:39 0:18:38
SCOTTISH SM D 68 0:18:39 0:36:26 0:17:47 0:54:20 0:17:54 1:09:41 0:15:21 1:26:14 0:16:33
OLYMPIC SM B 63 0:18:39 0:37:09 0:18:30 0:54:35 0:17:26 1:12:29 0:17:54 1:29:09 0:16:40
WAINUIOMATA SM A 70 0:18:19 0:39:42 0:21:23 0:57:19 0:17:37 1:14:12 0:16:53 1:31:36 0:17:24
SCOTTISH SM E 69 0:19:59 0:39:10 0:19:11 0:59:29 0:20:19 1:17:22 0:17:53 1:34:10 0:16:48
OLYMPIC SM C 64 0:18:16 0:40:36 0:22:20 1:07:16 0:26:40 1:27:49 0:20:33 1:45:39 0:17:50

 

Junior Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
SCOTTISH JM A 44 1 Brendon Blacklaws 1 Hector Farmer 1 Jesse Patel 1 Evan Cooper 1 Malcolm Hodge
WHAC JM A 40 2 Tim Cornish 2 Max Biggs 2 Nathan Barrett 2 Julian Baker 2 Finn Roy
SCOTTISH JM B 45 6 David Reynolds 3 Nathan Bramley 3 Gary Murcott 3 Conor Gilchrist 3 Luke O’Donnell
OLYMPIC JM A 42 3 Sean McCrudden 5 Richard Bott 4 Lachlan Rusbridge 4 Martin McCrudden 4 Alex Hooft
SCOTTISH JM C 46 4 Nick Brazil 4 Reuben Skjellerup 5 Patrick Twiss 6 Nick Brazil 5 Aaron Twiss
HUTT VALLEY JM A 41 5 Ryan McAlister 6 Josh Dunstan-Brown 6 Cameron Murdoch 5 Matthew Murdoch 6 Nick Sassee
SCOTTISH JM D 47 7 Hunter Saban 7 Justin Moss 7 Ryan Mahon 7 Rohan Langdana 7 Adam Sutton
HUTT VALLEY BOYS 3 8 Mitchell Murdoch 8 Thomas England 8 Tipene Maguren 8 Logan Archer 8 Thomas Jackson

 

Junior Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
SCOTTISH JM A 44 0:14:15 0:30:47 0:16:32 0:46:48 0:16:01 0:59:36 0:12:48 1:14:31 0:14:55
WHAC JM A 40 0:14:56 0:31:56 0:17:00 0:46:55 0:14:59 1:01:24 0:14:29 1:16:39 0:15:15
SCOTTISH JM B 45 0:17:59 0:34:19 0:16:20 0:50:46 0:16:27 1:04:46 0:14:00 1:19:51 0:15:05
OLYMPIC JM A 42 0:16:16 0:35:23 0:19:07 0:52:02 0:16:39 1:06:53 0:14:51 1:23:14 0:16:21
SCOTTISH JM C 46 0:17:16 0:34:29 0:17:13 0:53:31 0:19:02 1:08:36 0:15:05 1:24:49 0:16:13
HUTT VALLEY JM A 41 0:17:36 0:36:20 0:18:44 0:53:47 0:17:27 1:08:16 0:14:29 1:24:55 0:16:39
SCOTTISH JM D 47 0:21:23 0:39:48 0:18:25 0:57:14 0:17:26 1:14:58 0:17:44 1:36:59 0:22:01
HUTT VALLEY BOYS 3 0:23:29 0:46:21 0:22:52 1:06:25 0:20:04 1:22:32 0:16:07 1:44:06 0:21:34

 

Vet Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC MM A 80 1 Jonathan Hales 1 David Carrigan 1 Liam Healey 1 Paul Hewittson 1 Ian McFarlane
OLYMPIC MM A 83 2 Mark Handley 2 Mark Anderson 2 Craig Walker 2 Juan Mcdonald 2 Chris Speakman
HUTT VALLEY MM A 81 4 Bill Trompetter 4 Warren Maguren 4 Mike Lynskey 4 Simon England 3 Steve Malanchak
SCOTTISH MM A 85 5 Des Young 3 Richard Brent 3 Chris Harp 3 Dave Hatfield 4 Jonathan Harper
HUTT VALLEY MM B 82 6 Mark Growcott 5 Graeme Burr 5 Don Coley 5 Keith Holmes 5 Kart van Polanen
SCOTTISH MM B 86 3 Angus Napier 6 Neil Stodart 6 Paul Brydges 6 Ken Howell 6 John Skinnon
SCOTTISH MM C 87 9 Paul Rodway 7 Martyn Reynolds 7 Peter McLeod 7 Bob Stephens 7 Ray Marten
OLYMPIC MM B 84 8 Robbie Kerr 9 Rob McCrudden 9 Steve Bligh 8 Nigel Lockhart 8 Robbie Robinson
SCOTTISH MM D 88 7 Adrian Shields 8 Andrew Brown 8 Ross Lake 9 Dave Ward 9 Don Stevens

 

Vet Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
WHAC MM A 80 0:16:36 0:33:31 0:16:55 0:50:17 0:16:46 1:04:42 0:14:25 1:19:56 0:15:14
OLYMPIC MM A 83 0:16:42 0:34:30 0:17:48 0:51:42 0:17:12 1:06:36 0:14:54 1:22:08 0:15:32
HUTT VALLEY MM A 81 0:17:33 0:35:39 0:18:06 0:53:53 0:18:14 1:08:49 0:14:56 1:24:31 0:15:42
SCOTTISH MM A 85 0:17:36 0:34:53 0:17:17 0:52:44 0:17:51 1:07:38 0:14:54 1:25:24 0:17:46
HUTT VALLEY MM B 82 0:18:26 0:37:32 0:19:06 0:55:52 0:18:20 1:13:02 0:17:10 1:30:08 0:17:06
SCOTTISH MM B 86 0:17:13 0:38:41 0:21:28 0:57:13 0:18:32 1:14:21 0:17:08 1:31:24 0:17:03
SCOTTISH MM C 87 0:20:05 0:40:37 0:20:32 1:01:24 0:20:47 1:18:48 0:17:24 1:37:56 0:19:08
OLYMPIC MM B 84 0:19:39 0:42:46 0:23:07 1:03:07 0:20:21 1:19:41 0:16:34 1:38:14 0:18:33
SCOTTISH MM D 88 0:19:26 0:41:39 0:22:13 1:02:15 0:20:36 1:20:20 0:18:05 1:39:46 0:19:26

 

COMP Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
TRENTHAM UTD  COMP A 100 1 Paul Hamon 1 Janet Crawford 1 Brian Garmonsway 1 Talor Gilmor 1 Michael Beaumont
TRENTHAM UTD  COMP B 101 2 Terry Beddington 2 Steph Robinson 2 Murray Gilmor 2 Chris Homan 2 Suzanne Vander Jagt
Ridge Runners 99 4 Jim McMahon 4 Chris Watson 4 Murray Sutherland 4 Taylor Watson 3 Kelly Knight
Aurora Harrier Club 102 3 Mark Pickering 3 Peter Wrigley 3 Hadley Bond 3 Martin Johnson 4 Ian Priest

 

COMP Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
TRENTHAM UTD  COMP A 100 0:17:35 0:37:20 0:19:45 0:52:38 0:15:18 1:06:53 0:14:15 1:22:01 0:15:08
TRENTHAM UTD  COMP B
101 0:19:10 0:44:27 0:25:17 1:03:24 0:18:57 1:20:09 0:16:45 1:39:02 0:18:53
Ridge Runners 99 0:24:40 0:47:27 0:22:47 1:08:17 0:20:50 1:30:30 0:22:13 1:51:39 0:21:09
Aurora Harrier Club 102 0:21:34 0:45:12 0:23:38 1:07:00 0:21:48 1:27:27 0:20:27 1:54:34 0:27:07

 

Records          
WELLINGTON HARRIER ATHLETIC CLUB INC.   Bays Relay Records
SENIOR WOMEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 M Moon Wgtn Scottish 1999 15.39
2 4.63 A Hare WHAC 1994 14.51
3 4.81 M Moon Wgtn Scottish 1994 15.47
4 3.86 A Hare WHAC 2000 12.43
5 4 A Hare WHAC 1990 12.47
Team WHAC 1992 & 1993 1,16.38
VETERAN WOMEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 Anne Hare Wgtn Scottish 2005 17:48
2 4.63 Anne Hare Wgtn Scottish 2006 16:54
3 4.81 Anne Hare Wgtn Scottish 2008 17:10
4 3.86 J Stewart Wgtn Scottish 1991 14.23
5 4 V Humphries WHAC 2006 14:02
Team Wgtn Scottish 1996 1,27.33
JUNIOR WOMEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 Barbara Roy WHAC 2008 16.55
2 4.63 K McIlroy WHAC 1999 17.19
3 4.81 K McIlroy WHAC 2000 17.04
4 3.86 S Biss WHAC 1995 14.04
5 4 K Inward PNAHC 1994 14.1
Team WHAC 2003 1:24:56
SENIOR MEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 C Taylor WHAC 1996 14.17
2 4.63 Nik Willis Valleys 2004 13:53
3 4.81 Tim Hodge Wgtn Scottish 2008 13.59
4 3.86 P Starr WHAC 1999 11.43
5 4 Andrew Young Wgtn Scottish 2001 12:02
Team Wgtn Scottish 1999 1,08.05
VETERAN MEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 S Hunt Wgtn Scottish 1996 14.55
2 4.63 R Jackson WHAC 1990 14.56
4.63 G Tattersall WHAC 1993 14.56
3 4.81 T McLachlan WHAC 1994 14.07
4 3.86 S Hunt Wgtn Scottish 1994 12.1
5 4 G Tattersall WHAC 1990 12.1
Team Olympic Harriers 1996 1,13.52
JUNIOR MEN
LAP DISTANCE RUNNER CLUB YEAR TIME
1 4.77 B Ballantyne Wgtn Scottish 1985 13.48
2 4.63 P Starr WHAC 1991 13.44
3 4.81 P Starr WHAC 1993 14.13
4 3.86 G Gore Kapiti 1990 11.56
5 4 M Higham Hutt Valley 1983 11.52
Team WHAC 1978 1,07.33

 

2008 “TURKEY TROT” Walk, 9 August (in association with the “Bays Relay”)

Fastest Times                                  Est. Time       Difference                 Place

 

Glenn Burrell              23.21              22.55              +0.26                          6

Peter Baillie               26.44              28.55              -2.11                           21

Alison Samson          31.02              32.00              -0.58                           14=

Kevin Watson            31.08              32.50              -1.42                           19=

Richard Willis            31.12              34.50              -2.38                           23

Ian Morton                  32.22              33.20              -0.58                           14=

Robyn McArthur         32.36              33.30              -0.54                           11=

John Leonard            33.46              36.00              -2.14                           22

Hannah Minot            33.48              35.30              -1.42                           19=

John Hines                 34.20              34.15              +0.05                          2nd

Leanne Palmer          35.34              37.00              -1.26                           18

David Lonsdale         36.06              37.00              -0.54                           11=

Carol Brieseman       36.16              35.30              +0.46                          8

Andrea Adams          36.30              37.20��             -0.50                           10

Murray Gowans         36.40              36.50              -0.10                           3rd

David Cooke             36.41              37.50              -1.09                           16

Melanie Watson        37.50              38.10              -0.20                           4

Peter Rendall 38.12              37.50              +0.22                          5

Daphne Jones           38.17              39.05              -0.48                           9

Paula Binkhorst         39.55              41.18              -1.23                           17

Colleen Singleton      39.56              40.24              -0.28                           7

Dorothy Nisbet          44.35              44.39              -0.04                           1st

Margaret Bray           44.41              43.45              +0.56                          13

Rachael Kennedy      (No time recorded)

11 August 2007 – 2007 Bays Relay

12 August 2006 – Bays Relay

13 August 2005 – Bays Relay

14 August 2004 – Bays Relay

16 August 2003 – Bays Relay

17 August 2002 – Bays Relay

28 July 2001 – Bays Relay

29 July 2000 – Bays Relay