Athletics Wellington Junior Champs and Gold Programme results

With outstanding results in the recent Gold Programme events and Athletics Wellington Junior Championships, our atheletes continue to do the club proud.  19 of our Juniors in particular took home 31 medals!
Gold Programme (and Requested Events), Newtown Park, 14 March 2015
Saravee Sos – 2nd, 100m Mixed; 1st, 400m Men
Raukura Doyle – 1st, 300m Hurdles Mixed 19 & U
Harrison Deal – 3rd, 300m Hurdles Mixed 19 & U
Aoife Lake – 1st, 1000m of 5000m Race Walk Mixed
Tom Caughley – 1st, 2000m Steeplechase Men
Emily Deal – 2nd, High Jump Mixed
Athletics Wellington Junior Championships, Newtown Park, 15 and 22 March 2015

Medallists:
Girls
G7 Grace Masters – silver 60m
G8 Lila Cory – bronze 60m, bronze 100m
G10 Tahirikura Doyle – gold 400m, gold 800m, gold 1500m, bronze high jump
G11 Ella Blakely – bronze 100m, bronze 200m, silver 400m
G11 Metiria Doyle – bronze 400m, silver 800m
G11 Aoife Lake – gold 1200m walk
G12 Caitlyn Bassett – silver 1500m
G12 Esther Kozyniak – silver 800m, bronze 1500m
G13 Petra Clarkson – gold 1000m steeplechase
G13 Kirstie Rae – gold 800m, gold 1500m
G13 Irena Shadbolt – gold 1600m walk
Boys
B9 Sebastian Skelton – silver long jump
B12 Bruno McKnight – silver 1500m
B12 Mason Waterworth – gold 1200m walk
B12 Thomas Woodward – silver long jump
B13 Marino Doyle – bronze 400m, bronze 800m, bronze 1500m
B13 Jack Waterworth – bronze 1000m steeplechase
B14 Max Karamanolis – gold 800m, silver 1500m
B14 James Reilly – bronze 800m

19 athletes winning 31 medals (10 gold, 9 silver, 12 bronze).

Congratulations to all, and apologies for any errors/omissions.
Full results available at:

Athletics NZ Track & Field Champs

Athletics NZ Track & Field Champs – Newtown Park, Friday 6 – Sunday 8 March

Outstanding results from the wind-and-rain-swept national meeting.

A few weeks ago, in Masterton, Kelsey Foreman just missed out on a 2000m Steeplechase QT for the World Youths in Colombia later this year. At Newtown Park last week she smashed the QT and broke the U17 2K S/C record in the process! Astounding! For the record, Kelsey’s time was 6:52.72.

Phoebe Edwards picked up FOUR gold medals, and qualified for the World Youths, with her medals were earned in the 100m Hurdles (YW), Long Jump (YW), and High Jump (YW and JW; 1.73m for both).

Senior Men
Tim Cornish – 800m Bronze, 1500m Bronze

Junior Men
Alex Haye – 400m Silver, 4 x 100m Relay Silver, 4 x 400m Relay Bronze
James Preston – 800m Bronze
Marcus Karamanolis – 1500m Silver, 5000m Gold

Junior Women
Phoebe Edwards – High Jump Gold

Youth Men
Yasheek Rosario – 100m Silver, 4 x 100m relay Gold
Tom Caughley – 4 x 400m Relay Silver
Callum Stewart – 3000m Steeplechase Silver

Youth Women
Phoebe Edwards – 100m Hurdles Gold, High Jump Gold, Long Jump Gold
Kelsey Forman – 2000m Steeplechase Gold, 4 x 400m Relay Bronze
Tessa Hunt – 4 x 400m Relay Bronze

That comes to ten WHAC athletes with a 19-medals haul of seven gold, six silver and six bronze.

Congratulations to all the WHAC athletes who took part in the Champs, and a massive thank you to their coaches, parents and the indefatigable Louise McDonald.

Apologies for any errors/omissions. Full results here <http://www.athletics.org.nz/Portals/24/Files/Events/TandF/2015%20TF%20Champs%20Full%20Results.pdf>

Following on from Phoebe’s success, from roving International Reporter Louise McDonald:

Congratulations again to Phoebe Edwards who on 12 March smashed her Personal Best in the High Jump, with a height of 1.79m to win the Gold Medal in the Under 18 Women’s High Jump at the Australian Junior
Championships!!