Wellington Harrier Athletic Club
Results

Results - 2006 Bays Relay - 12 August 2006 - Island Bay
Click here to advise of any corrections


Junior Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC A 2 1 Alice Mason 1 Barbara Roy 1 Hayley Green 1 Laura Burke 1 Penny Roy
Valleys A 3 3 Laura Robertson 3 Danielle Trewood 2 Taryn Ryan 2 Jasmine Inglebretson 2 Samantha Williams
Scottish A 4 4 Ariana Harper 2 Ariana Blackwood 3 Anna Bergin 3 Tegan Weston 3 Jemma Holbarrow
Olympic A 1 2 Olivia Johnson-Sullivan 4 Jessica Nelson 4 Victoria Sugden 4 Courtney Durr 4 Jarna Bennett
Junior Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
WHAC A 2 0:18:12 0:36:43 0:18:31 0:55:09 0:18:26 1:13:11 0:18:02 1:29:54 0:16:43
Valleys A 3 0:21:15 0:41:35 0:20:20 1:02:34 0:20:59 1:19:16 0:16:42 1:37:13 0:17:57
Scottish A 4 0:21:36 0:40:54 0:19:18 1:03:05 0:22:11 1:21:41 0:18:36 1:37:42 0:16:01
Olympic A 1 0:20:22 0:42:36 0:22:14 1:05:32 0:22:56 1:26:20 0:20:48 1:46:38 0:20:18
Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish 1 11 2 Lotty Baldrey 1 Sally Anderson 1 Melissa Moon 1 Helen Anderson 1 Suzanne Cookson
Scottish 2 12 4 Natalie Smith 3 Rebecca Grainger 2 Kendal Morgan-Marshall 2 Aubrey Begley 2 Alice Wilson
Valleys A 19 1 Sarah Lynskey 2 Jacinda Swain 3 Katy Fenton 3 Shelly Titchins 3 Anna Robertson
Olympic A 16 5 Elaine Brent 4 Shona Sargisson 4 Jo Frater 4 Katherine Mainland 4 Gillian Peoples
Scottish 4 14 3 Florence Reynolds 6 Claire Hodge 5 Della Laird 6 Joanne Kwok 5 Rebecca Odonnell
Valleys B 20 7 Vanessa Trompetter 7 Su Henderson 7 Lynne O'Toole 5 Emma Wicks 6 Sinade Williams
Scottish 3 13 6 Nicola Prendergast 5 Stephanie Anderson 6 Belinda Wofford 7 Karen Stevens 7 Stephanie Anderson
Scottish 5 15 9 Laura Adams 9 Suzy Kilpatrick 8 Karyn Mclean 8 Keren Dravitzki 8 Lotty Baldroy
Olympic B 17 8 Rachel Humphries 8 Erena Tampeau 9 Bianca Caske 9 Marie Dawkins 9 Jackie Burston
Olympic C 18 10 Sarah Prosser 10 Cyndy Horne 10 Izzie Alderton 10 Vivienne Bott 10 Rose Ohlsson
Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 Spli2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Scottish 1 11 0:18:40 0:36:04 0:17:24 0:53:02 0:16:58 1:07:37 0:14:35 1:22:40 0:15:03
Scottish 2 12 0:19:47 0:37:39 0:17:52 0:57:30 0:19:51 1:13:40 0:16:10 1:28:31 0:14:51
Valleys A 19 0:18:15 0:37:10 0:18:55 0:57:49 0:20:39 1:14:27 0:16:38 1:30:32 0:16:05
Olympic A 16 0:20:07 0:39:12 0:19:05 1:01:50 0:22:38 1:19:05 0:17:15 1:36:22 0:17:17
Scottish 4 14 0:19:38 0:41:10 0:21:32 1:06:50 0:25:40 1:27:05 0:20:15 1:43:55 0:16:50
Valleys B 20 0:22:04 0:44:54 0:22:50 1:08:42 0:23:48 1:26:56 0:18:14 1:44:30 0:17:34
Scottish 3 13 0:20:09 0:41:02 0:20:53 1:08:03 0:27:01 1:27:19 0:19:16 1:44:53 0:17:34
Scottish 5 15 0:23:43 0:48:09 0:24:26 1:09:20 0:21:11 1:27:32 0:18:12 1:47:23 0:19:51
Olympic B 17 0:22:55 0:47:54 0:24:59 1:14:22 0:26:28 1:38:38 0:24:16 1:59:51 0:21:13
Olympic C 18 0:27:46 0:52:07 0:24:21 1:18:25 0:26:18 1:41:39 0:23:14 2:04:14 0:22:35
Vet Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish 1 31 1 Helen Willis 1 Anne Hare 1 Betty Harp 1 Pam Graham 1 Robyn Stansfield
Scottish 3 33 2 Bev Hodge 2 Robyne Blackford 2 Brenda Burke 2 Diane Morgan 2 Rowena Mcgavin
Scottish 2 32 3 Susanne Lake 3 Nicki Mcleod 3 Maryanne Palmer 3 Jenny Meyer 3 Christine Jones
Olympic A 34 4 Cathryn Wood 4 Marian Blackford 4 Sheryne Beeby 4 Tineke Hooft 4 Lyndsay Fortune
WHAC A 35 5 Robyn Rintoul 5 Catherine Coad 5 Trish Blair 5 Jenny Mason 5 Vicky Humphries
Vet Women 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 Split2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Scottish 1 31 0:20:10 0:37:04 0:16:54 0:58:24 0:21:20 1:15:06 0:16:42 1:32:10 0:17:04
Scottish 3 33 0:21:31 0:43:09 0:21:38 1:08:11 0:25:02 1:26:24 0:18:13 1:44:20 0:17:56
Scottish 2 32 0:22:17 0:45:12 0:22:55 1:10:40 0:25:28 1:28:40 0:18:00 1:47:40 0:19:00
Olympic A 34 0:24:15 0:48:20 0:24:05 1:14:22 0:26:02 1:33:51 0:19:29 1:53:54 0:20:03
WHAC A 35 0:30:05 0:56:36 0:26:31 1:24:14 0:27:38 1:43:38 0:19:24 1:57:40 0:14:02
Senior Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish 1 61 2 Scott Ferguson 2 Ben Revell 2 Ben Christophers 2 Angus Jennings 1 Rees Buck
WHAC A 71 3 Nick Browne 1 Gareth Hyett 1 Jason Cressingham 1 Hamish Clareburt 2 Tim Neil
Olympic A 66 1 Hayden Prosser 3 Jim Ardin 3 Mike Wakelin 3 Lyndon McGaughran 3 Mike Waterman
Scottish 2 62 4 Stephen Day 4 Matthew Thomas 7 Richard Parks 5 Rohan Biggs 4 Tim Hawkes
Trentham A 72 7 Brian Garmonsway 7 John Marlow 9 Paul Homan 9 Alex Mckenzie 5 Tim Armstrong
Scottish 4 64 6 Volie Mexted 6 Matyas James 4 Karl Woodhead 6 Paul Brydges 6 Jim Kerr
Scottish 5 65 9 Dean Madsen 9 Bruce Lake 6 Edwin Massey 7 Api Williams 7 Glen Wallis
Valleys B 70 8 Brendan Mai 8 Mark Growcott 8 Jason Croud 8 Darren Gordon 8 Brendan Quirke
Scottish 3 63 5 Peter Kelly 5 Evan Gestro 5 Rob Hanratty 4 Stuart Beresford 9 Craig Crestani
Olympic B 67 11 Craig Walker 10 Nick Julian 10 Peter Jelley 10 Richard Longman 10 Andrew Kells
Kapiti A 101 10 Tim Stewart 11 Roger Childs 11 Craig Edwards 11 Keigan McCauley 11 Mick Finn
Olympic C 68 12 Roger Perkins 12 Brian Watson 12 Andrew Begbie 12 Terry Kurukaanga 12 Peter Hanson
Senior Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 Split2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Scottish 1 61 0:15:17 0:30:16 0:14:59 0:46:47 0:16:31 0:59:38 0:12:51 1:11:42 0:12:04
WHAC A 71 0:15:20 0:29:53 0:14:33 0:46:10 0:16:17 0:59:15 0:13:05 1:12:05 0:12:50
Olympic A 66 0:15:14 0:30:37 0:15:23 0:46:52 0:16:15 1:00:21 0:13:29 1:13:25 0:13:04
Scottish 2 62 0:16:20 0:32:10 0:15:50 0:54:00 0:21:50 1:07:49 0:13:49 1:21:50 0:14:01
Trentham A 72 0:16:58 0:35:09 0:18:11 0:54:24 0:19:15 1:10:06 0:15:42 1:24:04 0:13:58
Scottish 4 64 0:16:47 0:33:55 0:17:08 0:52:24 0:18:29 1:08:04 0:15:40 1:24:11 0:16:07
Scottish 5 65 0:17:56 0:35:18 0:17:22 0:53:50 0:18:32 1:09:00 0:15:10 1:24:32 0:15:32
Valleys B 70 0:17:51 0:35:16 0:17:25 0:54:12 0:18:56 1:09:48 0:15:36 1:24:51 0:15:03
Scottish 3 63 0:16:40 0:33:20 0:16:40 0:52:39 0:19:19 1:07:42 0:15:03 1:25:22 0:17:40
Olympic B 67 0:18:38 0:37:20 0:18:42 0:56:19 0:18:59 1:12:53 0:16:34 1:27:49 0:14:56
Kapiti A 101 0:18:00 0:38:44 0:20:44 0:58:42 0:19:58 1:17:40 0:18:58 1:32:17 0:14:37
Olympic C 68 0:21:52 0:42:24 0:20:32 1:04:43 0:22:19 1:25:00 0:20:17 1:47:36 0:22:36
Junior Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish 1 41 1 Daniel Willis 1 Stefan Smith 1 Timothy Hodge 1 Cameron Goldsmid 1 David Reynolds
Valleys A 48 2 Carl Mckenzie 2 Evan Cooper 3 Richard Williams 2 Andrew Lloyd 2 Ryan Maguren
Olympic A 44 3 Matthew Singleton 3 Nigel Hay 2 Brendon Blacklaws 3 Sean McCrudden 3 Ethan Kurukaanga
WHAC A 46 7 Tim Cornish 4 Nathan Barrett 4 Max Biggs 4 Michael Krause 4 Andrew Taylor
Scottish 2 42 6 Gary Murcott 5 Nico Labbe 5 Nathan Bramley 6 Matt Johnson 5 Caleb Milne
Scottish D 51 4 Matt Jackson 8 Sam Hughes 7 Sam Argue 8 Nico Labbe 6 Hector Farmer
Scottish 3 43 8 Ethan Lankshear 7 Hector Farmer 6 Malcolm Hodge 7 Jeremy McLeod 7 Roland Bewick
WHAC B 47 5 Doug Hancock 6 Sean Love 8 James Palmer 9 Lachlan Davey 8 James O'Dowd
Valleys B 49 9 Tim Robertson 9 Shaun Smith 9 Ryan Mcallister 5 Tim Christensen 9 Cameron Murdoch
Olympic B 45 11 Peter Wigglesworth 11 Alex Hoof 10 Richard Bott 10 Fraser Rushbridge 10 Martin McCrudden
Valleys C 50 10 Matt Murdoch 10 Matt Murdoch 11 Aaron Hawke 11 0 11 0
Junior Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Number Lap1 Lap2 Split2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Scottish 1 41 0:15:09 0:30:06 0:14:57 0:45:29 0:15:23 0:58:32 0:13:03 1:11:45 0:13:13
Valleys A 48 0:15:19 0:32:20 0:17:01 0:50:19 0:17:59 1:04:28 0:14:09 1:18:37 0:14:09
Olympic A 44 0:15:31 0:33:38 0:18:07 0:49:40 0:16:02 1:05:02 0:15:22 1:20:50 0:15:48
WHAC A 46 0:17:42 0:33:50 0:16:08 0:51:38 0:17:48 1:06:29 0:14:51 1:21:14 0:14:45
Scottish 2 42 0:17:34 0:34:18 0:16:44 0:52:53 0:18:35 1:08:38 0:15:45 1:23:06 0:14:28
Scottish D 51 0:17:23 0:35:01 0:17:38 0:53:54 0:18:53 1:09:48 0:15:54 1:24:45 0:14:57
Scottish 3 43 0:17:54 0:35:00 0:17:06 0:53:39 0:18:39 1:08:43 0:15:04 1:25:20 0:16:37
WHAC B 47 0:17:31 0:34:21 0:16:50 0:53:57 0:19:36 1:10:23 0:16:26 1:26:51 0:16:28
Valleys B 49 0:18:56 0:36:23 0:17:27 0:55:55 0:19:32 1:11:37 0:15:42 1:27:16 0:15:39
Olympic B 45 0:23:49 0:44:59 0:21:10 1:05:05 0:20:06 1:24:11 0:19:06 1:41:26 0:17:15
Valleys C 50 0:20:27 0:38:31 0:18:04 9:99:99 9:99:99 9:99:99 9:99:99 9:99:99 9:99:99
Vet Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Valleys A 97 4 Paul Richardson 1 Steve Malanchak 1 Vaughan New 1 Bill Trompetter 1 Paul Coles
WHAC A 102 3 Liam Healey 4 Gordon Clarke 2 Alistair Kenworthy 3 Andrew McNeill 2 Ian Mcfarlane
Scottish 1 91 1 Phil Sadgrove 2 Peter Wrigley 4 David Colquhoun 2 Richard Brent 3 Des Young
Olympic A 95 2 Chris Speakman 3 Mark Handley 3 Ged Brent 4 Juan McDonald 4 Barry Prosser
Scottish 2 92 5 Phil Bergin 5 Chris Harp 5 Conal Mckenna 5 Dave Hatfield 5 Martyn Reynolds
Valleys B 98 6 Donald Coley 6 Carl Humphries 6 Simon England 6 Murray Corles 6 Graeme Burr
Scottish 3 93 10 Ross Lake 8 Rupert Watson 8 Bob Stephens 7 Steve Plowman 7 Jonathon Harper
Scottish 4 94 9 Richard Sweetman 7 Roy Glass 7 Ken Howell 8 Paul Rodway 8 Peter Mcleod
Olympic B 96 8 Rob McCrudden 9 Mike Binkhorst 9 Steve Tait 9 Steve Bligh 9 Brian Nelson
Valleys C 99 11 John Smith 10 Phil Swain 10 Keith Holmes 10 Don Brodie 10 Barry Howard
Scottish E 100 7 Adrian Sheilds 11 Phil Valentine 11 Mark Meyer 11 Roger Shelton 11 John Skinnon
Aurora B 103 12 Ross Butler 12 Martin Johnson 12 Peter Rigley 12 Mark Pickering 12 Hadley Bond
Vet Men 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 Split2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Valleys A 97 0:17:18 0:33:31 0:16:13 0:50:39 0:17:08 1:05:10 0:14:31 1:19:40 0:14:30
WHAC A 102 0:16:50 0:34:03 0:17:13 0:52:04 0:18:01 1:06:42 0:14:38 1:20:42 0:14:00
Scottish 1 91 0:16:22 0:33:47 0:17:25 0:52:32 0:18:45 1:06:33 0:14:01 1:20:51 0:14:18
Olympic A 95 0:16:48 0:33:59 0:17:11 0:52:06 0:18:07 1:07:06 0:15:00 1:21:36 0:14:30
Scottish 2 92 0:18:40 0:36:23 0:17:43 0:56:08 0:19:45 1:10:19 0:14:11 1:25:33 0:15:14
Valleys B 98 0:19:17 0:37:23 0:18:06 0:56:49 0:19:26 1:12:37 0:15:48 1:27:44 0:15:07
Scottish 3 93 0:20:18 0:40:07 0:19:49 1:01:05 0:20:58 1:16:16 0:15:11 1:32:52 0:16:36
Scottish 4 94 0:20:14 0:39:20 0:19:06 1:00:28 0:21:08 1:17:40 0:17:12 1:35:13 0:17:33
Olympic B 96 0:20:06 0:43:21 0:23:15 1:04:21 0:21:00 1:23:04 0:18:43 1:39:22 0:16:18
Valleys C 99 0:22:44 0:43:54 0:21:10 1:05:54 0:22:00 1:26:17 0:20:23 1:42:50 0:16:33
Scottish E 100 0:19:52 0:44:19 0:24:27 1:09:11 0:24:52 1:27:39 0:18:28 1:43:32 0:15:53
Aurora B 103 0:25:15 0:49:32 0:24:17 1:12:32 0:23:00 1:31:04 0:18:32 1:49:38 0:18:34
MISC 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Aurora 54 1 ?? 1 ?? 1 ?? 1 ?? 1 ??
Scottish Mixed B 5 2 Troy Meyer 2 Miracle Haywood 2 Keegan McCleod 2 Ellen Mcanulty 2 Jonathon Beresford
Trentham A 56 3 Janet Crawford 4 Kelly Robinson 4 Jake Jacobsen 3 John Weber 3 Murray Gilmer
Trentham B 57 4 Sue Marfeil 3 Steph Mercer 3 Terry Bedlineton 4 Diane Rogers 4 David Henderson
MISC 4.77km 4.63km 4.81km 3.86km 4.00km
Team Number Lap1 Lap2 Split2 Lap3 Split3 Lap4 Split4 Lap5 Split5
Aurora 54 0:22:15 0:43:04 0:20:49 1:02:41 0:19:37 1:17:32 0:14:51 1:34:26 0:16:54
Scottish Mixed B 5 0:22:29 0:40:43 0:18:14 1:02:40 0:21:57 1:20:08 0:17:28 1:37:39 0:17:31
Trentham A 56 0:19:38 0:40:46 0:21:08 1:03:17 0:22:31 1:22:55 0:19:38 1:41:51 0:18:56
Trentham B 57 0:20:55 0:42:51 0:21:56 1:03:48 0:20:57 1:22:56 0:19:08 1:40:30 0:17:34


The Bays Turkey Trot

A field of 26 contested the 2006 WHAC Bays Turkey Trot. For those not in the “know” a Turkey Trot is an event in which the winner is the person who completes the race as close as possible to the time they nominate before the race starts (no watches may be worn). The race is over a measured 5km course from Island Bay to Lyall Bay. This years winner was Brendon McCauley from Wainuiomata Club who asked Geoff Henry what time he should put down – Geoff suggested 35.30 and Brendon walked 35.30 !!!!! Runner up was Liz Tomlinson from Olympic who was 4 seconds off her nominated time, 3rd was Margaret Bray from Scottish (6 seconds out) and 4th Peter Baillie (7 seconds astray). Furthest off nominated time was John Hynes (Scottish) whose optimism was undermined by a bout of the flu last week.

First across the line was Peter Baillie Scottish), who cut out the 5km in 28.52, a smart time given the wind. Second home was Richard Willis (Valleys) in 32.59, and the battle for 3rd and 4th between Servanna Minassian (Varsity- 33.33) and Diane Isherwood (Wainuiomata – 33.32) had to be seen to be believed, but Diane’s strength saw her cross the line just in front. Fifth competitor home (and the only junior) was WHAC’s Alison Samson in 34.44.

Pace judgement was generally very good – the range was from exactly on to 8mins 44 secs off, with an average of 1 minute 34 secs. The median variation was just over a minute !!