Untitled document

8 August - Island Bay


Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC SW A 16 2 Gabby O'Rourke 1 Vicki Humphries 1 Mel Cleland 1 Sarah Gardner 1 Erin Whitla
Scottish SW A 18 1 Stephanie Mackenzie 2 Aubrey  Begley 2 Melissa Moon 2 Lotty Turnidge 2 Tina Harris
WHAC SW B 17 3 Katie Fenton 3 Claire Corbett 3 Gabby O'Rourke 4 Lynzi Armstrong 3 Alice Feslier-Holmes
Olympic SW 21 4 Jackie Allan 4 Jo Doherty 4 Jo Frater 3 Sara Prosser 4 Courtney Strom
Scottish SW B 19 5 Elisabeth Numan-Parsons 5 Josie Askin 5 Vicki Jackson 5 Kate Tatlock 5 Carla O'Donnell
Wainuiomata SW 20 6 Velerie Anderson 6 Rose Martin 6 Corrinne Melrose 6 Nikki Braniff 6 Caryll Versey




































Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
WHAC SW A 16 0:17:45 0:34:57 0:17:12 0:52:45 0:17:48 1:07:15 0:14:30 1:21:52 0:14:37
Scottish SW A 18 0:17:44 0:37:04 0:19:20 0:55:34 0:18:30 1:10:10 0:14:36 1:24:34 0:14:24
WHAC SW B 17 0:18:29 0:37:07 0:18:38 0:55:53 0:18:46 1:15:05 0:19:12 1:30:06 0:15:01
Olympic SW 21 0:18:57 0:37:39 0:18:42 0:58:03 0:20:24 1:13:57 0:15:54 1:31:06 0:17:09
Scottish SW B 19 0:23:11 0:44:03 0:20:52 1:04:17 0:20:14 1:22:02 0:17:45 1:41:08 0:19:06
Wainuiomata SW 20 0:24:33 0:51:12 0:26:39 1:13:03 0:21:51 1:30:13 0:17:10 1:52:55 0:22:42




































Junior Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish JW A 6 2 Florence Reynolds 1 Ariana Blackwood 1 Nicole Mitchell 1 Olivia Sullivan 1 Ariana Harper
Olympic JW A 3 3 Victoria Sugden 3 Sophie Pepperell 3 Lizzy Bunckenburg 2 Kathryn Bunckenburg 2 Susannah Lynch
WHAC JW 1 1 Jean Kozyniak 2 Kelsy Forman 2 Katherine Vance 3 Georgie Quinn 3 Josie Kozyniak
Olympic JW B 4 4 Lauren Orchard 5 Kate Ohlson-Thwaites 5 Maddy Wilson 4 Anna Gibbs 4 Jess Kerr
Hutt Valley Harriers JW 2 5 Caitlin Bedlington 4 Sapphire Cavie 4 Laura Robertson 5 Shinead Williams de Bique 5 Kristi Perkinson
Olympic JW C 5 7 Ellen Van looy 7 Alice Parle 7 Michaela Jenner 7 Makaylah Mason-Jones 6 Simone Gordon
Scottish JW B 7 6 Zoe Pattinson-Fan 6 Julietta Stevens 6 Amber Kennedy 6 Kate Norquay 7 Danielle Stevens




































Junior Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
Scottish JW A 6 0:18:42 0:38:18 0:19:36 0:57:01 0:18:43 1:12:53 0:15:52 1:28:30 0:15:37
Olympic JW A 3 0:20:43 0:39:13 0:18:30 0:59:05 0:19:52 1:14:39 0:15:34 1:29:45 0:15:06
WHAC JW 1 0:18:27 0:38:28 0:20:01 0:58:48 0:20:20 1:15:02 0:16:14 1:31:19 0:16:17
Olympic JW B 4 0:22:35 0:44:30 0:21:55 1:06:01 0:21:31 1:23:15 0:17:14 1:39:21 0:16:06
Hutt Valley Harriers JW 2 0:22:48 0:44:24 0:21:36 1:04:54 0:20:30 1:24:38 0:19:44 1:44:48 0:20:10
Olympic JW C 5 0:23:26 0:45:59 0:22:33 1:08:55 0:22:56 1:26:54 0:17:59 1:45:15 0:18:21
Scottish JW B 7 0:23:08 0:45:08 0:22:00 1:07:36 0:22:28 1:26:26 0:18:50 1:47:13 0:20:47




































Vet Women Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish MW A 31 1 Robyn Stansfield 1 Michele Allison 1 Pam Graham 1 Anne Hare 1 Helen Willis
Olympic MW A 34 2 Michelle Van Looy 2 Geraldine Smith 2 Brigid Borlase 2 Tineke Hooft 2 Sharon Walker
Hutt Valley Harriers MW A 30 6 Julia Baron 4 Anna Robertson 4 Vanessa  Trompetter 4 Ann McCarthy 3 Brig Murdoch
Scottish MW B 32 3 Karen Gillespie 3 Angela Campbell 3 Jane Heather-Sclater 3 Barbara Tucker 4 Robyne Blackford
Scottish MW C 33 5 Joanna Kwok 6 Bernice Cavangah 5 Bev Hodge 5 Christine Jones 5 Diane Morgan
Olympic MW B 35 4 Gabrielle Parle 5 Jo Gill 6 Denise Pilcher 6 Rose Ohlsson 6 Elle Brown
Olympic MW C 36 7 Jean Skilton 7 Jackie Burston 7 Barbara Prossar 7 Donna Mcdonald 7 Julie Kleia




































Vet Women Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
Scottish MW A 31 0:20:33 0:39:45 0:19:12 1:01:37 0:21:52 1:15:21 0:13:44 1:31:13 0:15:52
Olympic MW A 34 0:20:38 0:41:26 0:20:48 1:03:27 0:22:01 1:21:02 0:17:35 1:38:27 0:17:25
Hutt Valley Harriers MW A 30 0:23:30 0:43:31 0:20:01 1:05:56 0:22:25 1:24:47 0:18:51 1:42:28 0:17:41
Scottish MW B 32 0:20:54 0:42:54 0:22:00 1:03:50 0:20:56 1:24:22 0:20:32 1:42:42 0:18:20
Scottish MW C 33 0:23:24 0:46:19 0:22:55 1:09:17 0:22:58 1:26:46 0:17:29 1:45:05 0:18:19
Olympic MW B 35 0:22:39 0:45:10 0:22:31 1:10:45 0:25:35 1:32:33 0:21:48 1:53:11 0:20:38
Olympic MW C 36 0:25:16 0:50:44 0:25:28 1:17:50 0:27:06 1:39:47 0:21:57 2:01:29 0:21:42




































Senior Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish SM A 64 1 James Coubrough 1 Julian Cook 2 Steven Day 2 Tomas Bridgeman 1 Rees Buck
Scottish SM B 65 2 Glenn Hughes 2 Peter Mackenzie 1 Kees Keiser 1 Adam Steinmetz 2 Dave Parsons
Scottish SM D 67 3 Hayden Shearman 3 Vaile Mexted 3 Brett Story 3 Ben Cornelius 3 Evan Robert
Olympic SM 70 8 Butch Borlase 6 Adrian Evans 5 Mike Waternab 4 Sam Denmon 4 Kevin Pugh
Scottish SM E 68 7 Matt McCrudden 8 Matyas James 7 Alasdair Saunders 6 Grant Mclean 5 Stephen Day
Hutt Valley Harriers SM A 61 5 Stuart Grange 4 Greg Darbyshire 4 Darren Gordon 5 Brendan Quirke 6 Peter Versey
Scottish SM C 66 9 Stu Barr 7 Damon MacLachlan 6 Mark Simpson 7 Karl Woodhead 7 Todd Stevens
Trentham United 63 4 Brian Garmonsway 9 David Hood 8 Paul Homan 8 Chris Homan 8 Mike Beaumont
WHAC  SM A 60 6 Ross Sommerville 5 Patrick Mckay 9 Terry Harlen 9 Niel Price 9 Brendon Flanagan
Scottish SM F 69 10 Peter Bratby 10 David Young 10 Warren Sutherland 10 Ian Murray 10 Peter Plowman
Olympic SM 71 11 Dave Rose 11 Nigel Lockhart 11 Bryan Ohlson 11 Nick Julian 11 Robbie Kerr
Wainuiomata SM 62 12 Alan Carman 12 Brendan McCawley 12 Jeffrey Culver 12 Warwick Pettigrew 12 Tore Martin




































Senior Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
Scottish SM A 64 0:14:39 0:30:00 0:15:21 0:45:34 0:15:34 0:58:34 0:13:00 1:10:22 0:11:48
Scottish SM B 65 0:14:48 0:30:08 0:15:20 0:45:33 0:15:25 0:58:03 0:12:30 1:10:41 0:12:38
Scottish SM D 67 0:15:26 0:31:05 0:15:39 0:48:18 0:17:13 1:02:39 0:14:21 1:16:16 0:13:37
Olympic SM 70 0:17:02 0:33:23 0:16:21 0:50:05 0:16:42 1:03:35 0:13:30 1:17:49 0:14:14
Scottish SM E 68 0:16:46 0:34:08 0:17:22 0:52:09 0:18:01 1:04:45 0:12:36 1:17:52 0:13:07
Hutt Valley Harriers SM A 61 0:16:18 0:32:33 0:16:15 0:48:42 0:16:09 1:04:13 0:15:31 1:18:48 0:14:35
Scottish SM C 66 0:17:29 0:33:37 0:16:08 0:51:20 0:17:43 1:05:38 0:14:18 1:21:27 0:15:49
Trentham United 63 0:15:29 0:34:10 0:18:41 0:53:24 0:19:14 1:08:48 0:15:24 1:22:41 0:13:53
WHAC  SM A 60 0:16:33 0:33:23 0:16:50 0:54:12 0:20:49 1:09:24 0:15:12 1:24:33 0:15:09
Scottish SM F 69 0:17:44 0:38:37 0:20:53 0:58:09 0:19:32 1:13:52 0:15:43 1:28:58 0:15:06
Olympic SM 71 0:19:19 0:39:28 0:20:09 1:06:01 0:26:33 1:20:56 0:14:55 1:38:07 0:17:11
Wainuiomata SM 62 0:20:15 0:46:24 0:26:09 1:06:50 0:20:26 1:23:31 0:16:41 1:40:42 0:17:11




































Junior Men Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC JM A 40 1 Evan Cooper 1 Nathan Barrett 1 Tim Cornish 1 Mike Krause 1 Nicholas Bingham
Hutt Valley Harriers JM A 43 3 Josh Dunstan-Brown 4 Cameron Murdoch 4 Tim Robertson 3 Nicholas Sasse 2 James Berry
Olympic JM A 46 2 Sean McCrudden 2 Lachie Rusbridge 3 Martin McCrudden 2 Roshit Bothara 3 Aaron Lynch
WHAC JM B 41 4 Julian Baker 3 Finn Roy 2 Kieran McDonald 4 Alex Burger 4 Alex Smaill
Scottish JM B 50 7 Daniel Withinshaw 7 Aaron Twiss 6 Malcolm Hodge 6 Patrick Twiss 5 Simon Bunckenberg
Scottish JM C 51 5 Cairan Ryan 5 Tom Poland 5 Gary Murcott 5 Seth Delpachitra 6 Tiann Jonkers
WHAC JM C 42 6 Andrew Hall 6 Marcus Karamonolis 7 Nicholas Lucie-Smith 7 Andrew Kelly 7 Jake Tennent
Hutt Valley JuniorMixed A 10 8 Tom England 8 Jordon Maguren 8 Tipme Maguren 8 Luke Carmen 8 Mitchell Murdoch
Olympic JM B 47 11 Daniel Rose 10 James Overall 9 Oliver Wood 9 Nick Hann 9 Calvin Standrill
Hutt Valley Harriers JM B 44 10 Fyfe Williams de Bique 9 Matthew Murdoch 10 Oscar Nielsen 10 Lucy Stotter 10 Findlay Izzett
Olympic JM C 48 9 Luke Pollock 11 Jamie Pollock 11 Craig Pollock 11 Ruben Magallanes 11 James Magallanes
Scottish JM A 49 dq Jesse Patel dq Cory Casey dq Luke O'Donnell dq Ethan Lankshear dq Josh Van Delen




































Junior Men Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
WHAC JM A 40 0:14:56 0:30:05 0:15:09 0:45:38 0:15:33 0:57:56 0:12:18 1:10:32 0:12:36
Hutt Valley Harriers JM A 43 0:16:38 0:33:53 0:17:15 0:51:27 0:17:34 1:05:22 0:13:55 1:20:14 0:14:52
Olympic JM A 46 0:16:10 0:32:55 0:16:45 0:50:47 0:17:52 1:05:05 0:14:18 1:20:25 0:15:20
WHAC JM B 41 0:17:01 0:33:43 0:16:42 0:50:39 0:16:56 1:06:36 0:15:57 1:21:54 0:15:18
Scottish JM B 50 0:19:29 0:37:28 0:17:59 0:54:33 0:17:05 1:09:57 0:15:24 1:24:00 0:14:03
Scottish JM C 51 0:17:58 0:35:38 0:17:40 0:52:42 0:17:04 1:07:12 0:14:30 1:24:01 0:16:49
WHAC JM C 42 0:18:03 0:36:40 0:18:37 0:55:25 0:18:45 1:11:07 0:15:42 1:27:14 0:16:07
Hutt Valley JuniorMixed A 10 0:19:43 0:38:13 0:18:30 0:57:38 0:19:25 1:13:05 0:15:27 1:29:46 0:16:41
Olympic JM B 47 0:22:05 0:41:32 0:19:27 1:03:20 0:21:48 1:19:30 0:16:10 1:36:01 0:16:31
Hutt Valley Harriers JM B 44 0:21:06 0:38:55 0:17:49 1:04:55 0:26:00 1:20:48 0:15:53 1:37:22 0:16:34
Olympic JM C 48 0:20:41 0:43:43 0:23:02 1:12:57 0:29:14 1:32:20 0:19:23 1:51:07 0:18:47
Scottish JM A 49 0:15:33 0:30:06 0:14:33 0:45:30 0:15:24 0:58:08 0:12:38 1:10:26 0:12:18




































Vet Men 40+ Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
WHAC M40 A 80 2 David Carrigan 2 Liam Healey 2 Alisyair Kenworthy 2 Ian Dent 1 Ian McFarlane
Scottish M40 A 85 1 Grant McLean 1 Jim Jones 1 Greg Mitchell 1 Peter Stevens 2 Bill Twiss
WHAC M40 B 81 3 Paul Sharp 3 Johnathan Hales 3 Paul Hewitson 3 Gordon Clarke 3 Murray Peebles
Olympic M40 A 88 4 Mark Handley 4 Andrew Kells 4 Steve Tait 4 Craig Walker 4 Barry Prosser
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 A 82 5 Vaughan New 5 Warren Maguren 5 Steve Malenchak 5 John Robertson 5 Bill Trompetter
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 B 83 8 Tony McKone 7 Karl Van Polanen 7 Mark Growcott 6 Stephen Cummings 6 Graeme Burr
Scottish M40 B 86 6 Peter Wrigley 6 Jim Kerr 6 Glen Wallis 7 Howard Harman 7 Bruce Lake
Olympic M40 B 89 9 Peter Denman 8 Rob McCrudden 8 Robbie Robinson 8 Mark Jensen 8 Steve Walker
Scottish M40 C 87 10 Richard Sweetman 10 Don Stevens 9 Keegan McLeod 9 Hamish Ware 9 Michael Browne
Aurora 84 7 Richard Stillwell 9 Hadley Bond 10 Fiona McCrudden 10 Peter Blackwood 10 Maurice McPherson




































Vet Men 40+ Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
WHAC M40 A 80 0:15:38 0:31:49 0:16:11 0:49:23 0:17:34 1:02:46 0:13:23 1:16:43 0:13:57
Scottish M40 A 85 0:15:06 0:31:27 0:16:21 0:48:07 0:16:40 1:02:12 0:14:05 1:16:58 0:14:46
WHAC M40 B 81 0:17:06 0:33:56 0:16:50 0:51:44 0:17:48 1:06:12 0:14:28 1:20:19 0:14:07
Olympic M40 A 88 0:17:24 0:33:59 0:16:35 0:51:48 0:17:49 1:06:13 0:14:25 1:20:50 0:14:37
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 A 82 0:17:34 0:34:14 0:16:40 0:52:29 0:18:15 1:07:29 0:15:00 1:22:24 0:14:55
Hutt Valley Harriers M40 B 83 0:19:43 0:38:45 0:19:02 0:58:24 0:19:39 1:14:00 0:15:36 1:29:05 0:15:05
Scottish M40 B 86 0:18:06 0:37:54 0:19:48 0:57:33 0:19:39 1:14:02 0:16:29 1:30:03 0:16:01
Olympic M40 B 89 0:20:29 0:39:39 0:19:10 1:00:26 0:20:47 1:16:00 0:15:34 1:30:44 0:14:44
Scottish M40 C 87 0:22:42 0:44:30 0:21:48 1:04:35 0:20:05 1:19:45 0:15:10 1:43:56 0:24:11
Aurora 84 0:19:25 0:42:30 0:23:05 1:06:08 0:23:38 1:24:33 0:18:25 1:48:43 0:24:10




































Vet Men 50+ Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Scottish M50 A 101 1 David Halfield 1 Des Young 1 Richard Brent 1 Api Williams 1 Jonathon Harper
Scottish M50 B 102 2 Steve Plowman 2 John Skinnon 2 Bob Stephens 2 Paul Rodway 2 Ross Lake
Olympic 103 3 Mike Binkhurst 3 Terry Kuru 3 Steve Bligh 3 Murray McGaughran 3 B Rusbridge
Hutt Valley Harriers M50 A 100 dq Stu Henderson dq Chris Fayen dq Keith Holmes dq Steve Robertson dq Albert Van Veen




































Vet Men 50+ Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
Scottish M50 A 101 0:17:41 0:35:13 0:17:32 0:53:03 0:17:50 1:08:40 0:15:37 1:24:25 0:15:45
Scottish M50 B 102 0:18:52 0:38:00 0:19:08 0:59:06 0:21:06 1:15:41 0:16:35 1:34:04 0:18:23
Olympic 103 0:20:43 0:46:55 0:26:12 1:08:38 0:21:43 1:28:21 0:19:43 1:46:41 0:18:20
Hutt Valley Harriers M50 A 100 0:19:35 0:41:28 0:21:53 1:03:33 0:22:05 1:19:14 0:15:41 1:38:38 0:19:24




































COMP Number Lap1 Runner Lap2 Runner Lap3 Runner Lap4 Runner Finish Runner
Trentham United 111 1 Talor Gilmer 1 Murray Gilmer 1 Teresa Cox 1 Kerry Matthews 1 Andrew Smith
Scottish Junior Mixed 13 3 Alama Moller 3 Laim Corkery 3 Ben Carpenter 3 Anderley Stevens 2 Katelyn O'Bryne
Olympic Junior Mixed B 12 4 Ollie Vam :ooy 4 Josh Mallon 4 Ben Ives 4 Amelia Kerr 3 Keller McDonald
Olympic Junior Mixed A 11 2 Chelsa Alderton-Moss 2 Fraser Rusbridge 2 Alastair Helm 2 Rebecca Binkhorst 4 Anneke Binkhorst




































COMP Number Lap1 Lap2 split 2 Lap3 split 3 Lap4 split 4 Finish split 5
Trentham United 111 0:17:30 0:35:30 0:18:00 0:56:56 0:21:26 1:14:11 0:17:15 1:32:17 0:18:06
Scottish Junior Mixed 13 0:24:01 0:46:46 0:22:45 1:10:27 0:23:41 1:35:52 0:25:25 1:55:11 0:19:19
Olympic Junior Mixed B 12 0:26:45 0:52:59 0:26:14 1:18:34 0:25:35 1:36:35 0:18:01 1:57:02 0:20:27
Olympic Junior Mixed A 11 0:23:27 0:45:36 0:22:09 1:08:14 0:22:38 1:29:33 0:21:19 1:59:51 0:30:18


WHAC “BAYS RELAY TURKEY TROT”


(Handicap Race Walk)















The event was held over a measured 5km course from Island Bay to Lyall Bay. The 27 competitors were invited to estimate their times for the distance, and prizes were awarded for the athletes closest to their estimate.
Conditions: fine and sunny with light northerly breeze.







Results:










Closest                      Club        Result       Estimated     Actual            Time
to estimate:                                                  Time               Time               Place






Diane Morgan           Scottish          -0.01   37.30              37.29            16
Phillip Grimmett         Scottish          -0.02   33.00              32.58              6
Kevin Watson            Scottish          +0.05  31.00              31.05              5
Robyn McArthur         Scottish          -0.06   31.00              30.54              4
Peter Tearle               Scottish          -0.08   43.00              42.52              25
Melanie Watson        Scottish          +0.10  37.50              38.00              18
Daphne Jones           Scottish          -0.15   38.42              38.27              19
David Cooke             Scottish          +0.27  36.05              36.32              10
Leanne Palmer          Scottish          +0.30  36.15              36.45              11
Margaret Bray           Scottish          +0.31  42.55              43.26              26
Andrea Adams          Olympic          +0.32  36.30              37.02              12
John Leonard            Scottish          +0.32  36.00              36.32              9
Terri Grimmett           Scottish          -0.32   31.09              30.37              3
Colleen Singleton      Olympic          -0.38   41.50              41.12              23
Peter Baillie               Scottish          +0.41  29.00              29.41              1
Paula Binkhorst         Olympic          +0.43 40.05              40.48              22
Ian Morton                  Scottish          +0.50  32.38              33.28              7
Jackie Wilson            Trentham        -0.53   38.15              37.22              13
Tim Dutton                                         +0.55  28.47              29.42              2
Murray Gowans         Scottish          +1.07  36.50              37.57              17
John Hines                 Scottish          -1.07   38.30              37.23              14
Brendan McCauley   Wainui            +1.15  36.10              37.15              15
Bart Jones                 Scottish          -1.45   42.07              40.22              20
Marg Bowmar            Trentham        -2.08   45.00              42.52              24
Robyn Iremonger       Scottish          +3.40  37.00              40.40              21
David Fisher              Scottish          +3.44  32.20              36.04              8
Lindsay Andrews      Olympic          +3.51  45.00              48.51              27








© Copyright 2004-2017 - CMS Made Simple
This site is powered by CMS Made Simple version 1.11.10